Why Prickly Pear is a super ingredient for all-skin types?

Last seen 13 hours ago

Few of us might think that the harsh, dry, sun-burned climate of the desert can produce something so nourishing and hydrating as the prickly pear plant.  This wonderous species of cactus is found as an extract, oil, and water in cosmetic ingredients.  Prickly pear water is known to contain all kinds of antioxidants such as vitamin E, K, taurine and all 24 betalains that prevent damage to sun exposed skin.  Among the essential vitamins for healthy skin, vitamin E is a potent scavenger of free radicals which can prematurely degrade collagen in our skin.   Prickly Pear contains the highest concentration of vitamin E which has anti-inflammatory properties and reduces redness and swelling together with Vitamin K.  These vitamins in prickly pear are essential to maintain bright and plump-looking skin but also to keep dark circles at bay.

Poly-unsaturated fatty acids, such as omega 6 and 9, along with linoleic acid are abundantly present in prickly pear and boost the barrier function of our skin keeping it wrinkle-free and hydrated.  Dry, brittle, and damaged hair can also benefit from the hydrating properties of prickly pear.  Lastly, the generous amounts of polyphenols present in prickly pear are known to work wonders on sensitized skin and can reduce the appearance of scars and eye circles.

No wonder prickly pear is found in so many skin and hair care products and is a must-have ingredient for natural toxin free beauty products.  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial